Hover over the image to zoom or click to enlarge

Thought Sara Recycled Nylon Tights

Thought »

Product code: 465976

£11.95

Purchase Options



In Stock : Available for despatch next working dayGift wrap available

Product Description

Using post-consumer recycled plastic which helps to divert waste going to landfills these simple Sara tights from Thought are great to wear under your everyday dresses and skirts. This fabric also uses much fewer resources in its production process than virgin nylon making it more environmentally friendly. With a generous fit these tights have extra length so they sit comfortably over your waist and stay there throughout the day.

Free from AZO dyes GOTS certified Oeko-Tex Standard 100 organic and sustainable.

Thought work closely with their factories in China to ensure products are made to the highest ethical standards. Today they still work with the first factories they did when the company was founded and continue to create long term partnerships. Thought has a strict code of conduct policy their supplier must follow and ensure the conditions are always being met.

88% recycled nylon 12% elastane

Packaged in a biodegradable polybag manufactured in China.

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Product Ethics & Tags

The Thought Sara Recycled Nylon Tights product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

About Thought

Thought

Thought are industry leaders in contemporary, sustainable fashion. They are committed to creating thoughtful, considered fashion pieces that last and can be worn time and time again - embracing the idea of ‘Slow Fashion’ and bucking the trends of throw away, poor-quality high-street items. Thought focus heavily on environmental sustainability, sourcing natural and renewable materials and upcycling leftover fabrics, and even carry this ethos through to biodegradable packaging and commitment to reducing their carbon footprint.

Delivery

  • Standard UK Delivery - £4.99
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £7.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.
  • On orders over £75 standard delivery is FREE and next day delivery is only £5.95

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.