Hover over the image to zoom or click to enlarge

Thought Esther Tie Dress

Thought »

Product code: 508601

£79.95

Purchase Options



In Stock : Available for despatch next working dayGift wrap available

Product Description

Mid-length and super flattering this Esther Tie Dress from Thought is a great staple piece to add to your wardrobe that you’ll find yourself reaching for season after season. Made from a sustainable blend of Tencel and organic cotton this Esther dress has an elasticated tie waist for a comfortable personalised, fit and large front pockets perfect to slip your phone or purse into. With elbow length sleeves and a v-neck this dress can be buttoned all the way up the front and is the perfect dress for any spring summer holiday.

Thought Clothing work closely with manufactures in China, many of whom they have worked with since the very beginning. These factories follow Thought’s own code of conduct to ensure workers are treated with respect and never exploited, and they are visited and audited regularly.

Thought Clothing have always used natural, sustainably sourced materials in all their conscious fashion, including certified organic cotton grown in India, organic bamboo from FSC certified forests, recycled polyester and viscose made from renewable sources.

Free from AZO dyes, Oeko-Tex Standard 100, organic and sustainable.

65% Tencel, 35% organic cotton
Length approx: 115cm

Packaged in a biodegradable polybag, manufactured in China.

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Product Ethics & Tags

The Thought Esther Tie Dress product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

About Thought

Thought

Thought are industry leaders in contemporary, sustainable fashion. They are committed to creating thoughtful, considered fashion pieces that last and can be worn time and time again - embracing the idea of ‘Slow Fashion’ and bucking the trends of throw away, poor-quality high-street items. Thought focus heavily on environmental sustainability, sourcing natural and renewable materials and upcycling leftover fabrics, and even carry this ethos through to biodegradable packaging and commitment to reducing their carbon footprint.

Delivery

  • Standard UK Delivery - £4.99
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £7.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.
  • On orders over £75 standard delivery is FREE and next day delivery is only £5.95

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.